Privacy notice

This document describes how the EAWOP Impact Incubator (EAWOPii) will gather and use personal data (information). It is designed to let people know what happens to any personal data that they give to the EAWOPii, or that the EAWOPii needs to collect about them in order to run in a way compliant with the law and to protect their rights under data legislation. For the purposes of GDPR  as the EAWOPii is funded by the European Association of Work and Organizational Psychology, the data controller is the EAWOP Executive Committee.

In general, the EAWOPii will only use the information people provide for Company purposes, retain it for the minimum period of time necessary, always allow people access to their own information, and keep it securely at all times.

What kinds of personal information does the EAWOPii hold?

Our website administrator holds the following information for those who are EAWOPii members, those who have signed up for events, those who agreed to be on our contact list and signed up for our serious educational game:

  • Contact details: first and surnames, 

  • Email

  • Type of role

  • Area of interest Permission to contact you about future events and to store your information 

Do we share your personal data with other organisations?

Your information will never be shared, given or sold to any other organisation for any purpose. 

We will not allow release of your information to a third party or for profiling.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

The personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To become an EAWOPii website member

  • To attend one of our events

  • To access our serious educational game 

The EAWOPii only collects the information it needs, and keeps it only for the time it is needed.

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • To process your membership of EAWOPii and 

  • To communicate with you as a member of EAWOPii (such as invite you to events, send you updates on materials or new resources, or provide you with information on the activities of EAWOPii )

  • To manage your attendance at an EAWOPii organised event

  • To facilitate the development of the serious educational game and its materials 

  • For marketing purposes to inform you about events or materials that may be of interest to you 

  • For publicity purposes (including Twitter) to raise awareness about us. We will not use your personal data, such as photographs or names without obtaining your permission to do so  To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, in activity reports for our funder EAWOP and to improve our respective services.

 

What is the lawful basis for processing your personal data?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Your consent

  • Contractual - derived from the terms and conditions of you accessing our serious educational game

  • Legitimate interest to improve the service we offer

How we store your personal information

  • EAWOPii is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to provide services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.   

 

How long will THE EAWOPii hold your personal information?

THE EAWOPii will only keep information for a long as is required for your participation in activities, and to comply with legislative and regulatory reasons.  

Is your personal information transferred outside the UK?

Although the EAWOPii personnel are based in the UK, the Wix platform that we use can store your site-visitors' data in a number of locations.

Wix has data centres that store personal information located in the United States of America, Ireland, South Korea, Taiwan and Israel. Wix may use other jurisdictions as necessary for the proper delivery of its services and/or as may be required by law.

Wix is a global company that respects the laws of the jurisdictions it operates within. The processing of the User Customer Data may take place within the territory of the European Union, Israel or a third country, territory, or one or more specified sectors within that third country, of which, the European Commission has decided that it ensures an adequate level of protection (transfer on the basis of an adequacy decision).

Wix.com Ltd. is based in Israel, which is considered by the European Commission to be offering an adequate level of protection for the Personal Information of EU Member State residents.

 

What are your rights?

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or, erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability. 

Where we have relied upon your consent to process your data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent to receive information about further events or materials at any time. Please note that the withdrawal of consent regarding the serious education game will remove your access to use this resource and its associated materials.  

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please submit your request to the EAWOPii by emailing: impact@eawop.org

THE EAWOPii does not use automated decision making (decisions made using only technology) which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you.

 

How to complain

We will use all reasonable efforts to answer any questions or resolve any concerns regarding your privacy promptly. To request a copy of the data we hold about you, please contact EAWOPii by emailing: impact@eawop.org.

To contact our data controller – please contact one of the EAWOP executive committee members -  http://eawop.org/executive-committee 

You also have the right to report any concerns you may have about how we collect and process personal information to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Helpline number: 0303 123 1113.

For more information visit the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/